Introduction
[…] kickbacks and unearned fees at the expense of the consumer. RESPA allows for civil
and criminal liability for violating the prohibition against kickbacks and unearned
fees including treble damages, fines and imprisonment. The CFPB has codified
that “[a]ny referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service,
except as set forth in §1024.14(g)(1). A company may not pay any other company
or the employees of any other company for the referral of settlement service
business.”7 While a company may not pay any other company
or the employees of any other company, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)(vii) explains that
“Section 8 of RESPA permits: …An employer's payment to its own employees for
any referral activities.”
Recognizing
the potential for abusive practices among affiliated settlement service providers, especially those to whom a lender
directs a mortgage loan applicant, RESPA regulates affiliated business
arrangements at 12 CFR 1024.15.8 If a loan originator (or an