Introduction
[…] The
term ‘‘affiliated business arrangement’’ (AfBA)
means an arrangement in which (A) a person who is in a position to refer
business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a
federally related mortgage loan, or an associate of such person, has either an
affiliate relationship with or a direct or beneficial ownership interest of
more than 1 percent in a provider of settlement services; and (B) either of
such persons directly or indirectly refers such business to that provider or
affirmatively influences the selection of that provider…”10 12 CFR 1024.15(c) further clarifies
that a “person
who is in a position to refer settlement service business means any real estate broker or agent, lender,
mortgage broker, builder or developer, attorney, title company, title agent, or
other person deriving a significant
portion of his or her gross income from providing settlement services.”11
Determining
whether an entity may derive a “significant portion” of gross income from
providing real estate settlement services would require financial analysis, as
an entity may also derive a significant portion of its gross income entirely unrelated to providing a “settlement