Monday, June 23, 2014
[…] RESPA allows for civil and criminal liability for violating the prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees including treble damages, fines and imprisonment. The CFPB has codified that “[a]ny referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in §1024.14(g)(1). A company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other company for the referral of settlement service business.”7 While a company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other company, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)(vii) explains that “Section 8 of RESPA permits: …An employer's payment to its own employees for any referral activities.”